in

Browse by Tags

Sorry, but there are no more tags available to filter with.
Cajeput Oil
Oil of Cajeput Melaleuca leucadendron (Native Tea Tree) Asia. Also known as Tea Tree Oil. Used in liniments, decongestant aids, and insect repellent. Powerful germicide.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:24 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Camphor Gum
Gum Camphor Cinnamonum camphora Japan. An addition to many fragrant medicines and perfumes. Anti-inflammatory and soothing to the skin. Repels insect. Effective for bruising. Some use Gum Camphor during meditation.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:24 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Camphor Oil (White)
Oil of Camphor Cinnamomum camphora Japan. Wildcrafted An addition to many fragrant medicines and perfumes. Anti-inflammatory and soothing to the skin. Repels insects, effective for bruises.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:24 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Caraway Seed Oil
Oil of Caraway Carum carvi USA, Canada. Used as a flavoring. A digestive aid, mouth watering.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:24 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Cardamom Seed Oil
Oil of Cardamom Eletarria cardamom South and Central America. Wonderful war fragrance, great for blending in perfumes and as a culinary flavoring. Appetite stimulant. Some claim Oil Cardamom to be an aphrodesiac.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:24 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Carrot Seed Oil
Oil of Carrot Seed Daucus carota France. Steam distilled from the seed of the carrot plant. Strong earthy fragrance. Contains carotene. Effective for skin irritations. Said to reduce wrinkles.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:24 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Catnip Oil
Oil of Catnip Nepeta cataria USA. Cultivated CHICAGO, Aug 28 (Reuters) - Catnip, which mysteriously creates euphoria in cats, is an effective insect repellent, according to Iowa State University scientists. In a paper presented to the American Chemical...
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:24 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Cedarwood Oil Atlas
Oil Atlas Cedar Cedrus atlantica Morocco. Described as a healing and regnerative oil. Not to be used during pregnancy. Effective for oily skin and scalp. Wonderful in perfumes, and candles.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:24 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Cedarwood Oil Virginia
Oil of Cedarwood Juniperus virginiana Virginia, USA. Drying when applied to acne eruptions. Pleasant fragrance, blends well and serves as a good fixative in perfumes. Known to repel moths and other insects.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:24 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Celery Seed Oil
Oil of Celery Seed Apium graveolens USA. Traditionally used as a kidney tonic and for fluid retention. Check with your health practioner for proper usage. Used as a flavoring and in perfumery.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:24 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Chamomile Blue
Blue Chamomile Matricaria chamomilla New Zealand. Also known as German Chamomile. Contains azulene which gives it the blue color. Anti-inflammatory. A pleasant "cocoa" scented chamomile oil.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:25 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Chamomile Oil Maroc
Oil of Chamomile Morocco Ormensis mixta Morocco. Soothes sore muscles. Pleasant in the bath. Said to lighten the hair when added to shampoos and rinses. Relaxing to the body, mind and spirit.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:25 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Chamomile Oil Roman
Oil of Roman Chamomile Anthemis nobilis USA, Oregon. A wonderful fruity chamomile oil, distilled with a slight blue tinge.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:25 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Cilantro Oil
Oil of Cilantro Coriandrum sativum New Zealand. Organic, uncertified . Distilled from the Coriander herb. Used primarily as a flavoring in Mexican cooking. A digestive stimulant, helps eliminate flatulence. Used in preparations for oily skin.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:25 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Cinnamon Bark Oil True
Oil of Cinnamon Bark True Cinnamomum zeylanicum Ceylon. Wildcrafted. Used for blending in higher priced perfumes and as a flavoring. Antiseptic and circulatory stimulant.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:25 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Cinnamon Cassia Oil
Oil of Cinnamon (Cassia) Cinnamomum cassia China. Wildcrafted. Hot, sweet, exotic. An excellent flavoring. Wonderful in oriental type perfumes. Used in dental preparations, and for making cinnamon tooth picks. Used for oily skin and scalp.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:25 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Oil of Cinnamon Leaf Cinnamomum zeylanicum Ceylon. Wildcrafted. Not as sweet as Oil Cinnamon Bark, or Cassia. Flavor is slightly bitter and reminiscent of Oil Clove Bud. Perfect for making soaps, candles, incense and for scenting potpourris. Vermifuge...
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:25 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Ciste Oil
Distilled Oil of Ciste Cistus ladaniferus Spain, Portugal. Used in perfumery as base note. Blends well with many oils. Known as an astringent, antiseptic. Reduces inflammation.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:25 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Citronella Oil
Oil of Citronella Cymbopogon nardus Cylon, Java, India, China. A traditional soap scent. Sometimes used in perfumes. Most well known for its ability to repel mosquitoes.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:25 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Civet Oil (Artificial)
Civet Artificial Synthetic . Civet is an indispensible ingredient in perfumery. Natural Civet is an animal product. Although we do not condone the use of animal products in perfumery, we do recognize the importance of this ingredient. In an olfactory...
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:25 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Clary Sage Oil
Oil Clary Sage Salvia sclarea USA. Cultivated. Soothing, relaxing and pleasant addition to perfumes. A massage with some Oil Clary mixed into your massage oil is said to impart a feeling of euphoria.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:25 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Clove Bud Oil
Oil Clove Bud Eugenia caryophylatta Madagascar. Cultivated. Traditional toothache application. Sweeter then Oil Clove Leaf. Used as a flavoring and in perfumery. Keeps moths out of the closet. Great in soaps an potpourris.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:25 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Clove Bud Oil Organic
Oil Clove Bud Eugenia caryophylatta Madagascar. Organically grown. Traditional toothache application. Sweeter then Oil Clove Leaf. Used as a flavoring and in perfumery. Keeps moths out of the closet. Great in soaps an potpourris.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:32 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Clove Leaf Oil
Oil Clove Leaf Eugenia caryophylatta Madagascar. Cultivated. Used in candles, soaps and potpourris. Replaces the higher priced Oil Clove Bud in these applications. Not for internal use.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:25 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Coriander Seed Oil
Oil Coriander Coriandrum sativum USA, Canada. Distilled from Coriander seed. Used as a flavoring. Stimulating. Digestive aid. Helps eliminate flatulence.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:26 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Costus Oil
Distilled Oil of Costus Aplotaxis lappa root. Stimulant, "aphrodesiac", repels insects. Helps to preserve woolens. Heavy "oriental type" aroma used in perfumery. Blends well with Sandalwood, vetivert, patchouli, rose and violet leaf...
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:26 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
Cypress Oil
Oil Cypress Cupressus sempervirens Southern Europe. Good addition for perfumes and muscle rubs. Stimulates circulation.
Posted: Jun 17 2009, 01:26 AM by Admin | with no comments
Filed under: ,
More Posts Page 1 of 1 (27 items)